School Announcements 

Monday, April 24, 2017

 

Today’s Lunch:   meatballs, potatoes, peas, biscuit, milk 

Next Breakfast:   French toast sticks, sausage patty, fruit choice, milk

 

 

Today:

 

Part of showing Mustang PRIDE is being respectful. In the words of the great guitarist B.B. King, “If you disrespect everybody that you’d run into, how in the world do you think anybody suppose to respect you?”

 

The Lady Bulldog Track team performed very well at the Junior High track meet in International Falls last Friday.  The 8th & 9th grade team finished 3rd and the 6th and 7th grade team finished 2nd.  For the 8th & 9th grade team, the 4x800 relay team of Terra and Trinity Schuh-Dietrich, Selena Murray, and Zoey Mills placed 3rd.  The 4x200 relay team of Paige Wickum, Terra & Trinity, and Paige Hildebrandt placed 4th.  Zoey placed 1st in the 1600 run.  Tayler Neft, Malorie Burmeister, Paige Wickum and Selena placed 3rd.  Paige H. placed 4th in the 400 run.  Trinity placed 3rd in the 800 run.  The 4x400 relay team of Terra, Paige H., Selena and Zoey placed 1st.  Trinity also placed 4th in the discus.  For the 6th & 7th grade team, Malorie B. placed 6th in the 100 dash.  The 4x200 relay team of Monica Johnson, Gretchen Larsen, Erika Slogar, and Saide Stroeing placed 3rd.  Saide also placed 4th in the 1600 run.  Mitike Steuven placed 5th in the 400 run.  Caydence Johnson placed 5th in the 800 run.  Malori placed 5th in the 200, while Kayleah Lom placed 3rd in the 200.  The 4x400 relay team of Caydence, Mitike, Monica, and Kayleah placed 3rd.  Saide placed 2nd in the long jump.  Malori placed 1st in the high jump and Caydence placed 4th.  Monica placed 1st in the shot put and Gaige Schue placed 3rd in the shot put.  In the discus, Gaige placed 1st and Willow Pollard placed 6th.  Good effort by everyone!!!!!!!!!!

 

All Northome Robotics and Northern Lights 4Hers please turn in your bulb orders to Mr. Schneider by tomorrow.

 

Looking Ahead:

 

Envirothon will meet on Tuesday and Thursday mornings this week at 7:30.

 

The Bulldog Track team will be hosting 4 track meets within the next month and is in need of volunteers to help with the various duties involved in hosting the meet.  The dates are:  Tuesday, April 25 (Varsity), Thursday, April 27 (Junior High), Tuesday, May 2 (Junior High) and Thursday, May 18 (Varsity).  If you would be willing to help, contact Jim Schneider, Mike Lorenzen or Donna Stroeing.  You would need to be at the Northome Track by 4:00 for the Meets.

 

National Junior Honor Society will meet on Wednesday at 11:00 in the science room.

 

National Honor Society will meet on Wednesday during lunch on Wednesday in the science room.

 

Prom will be held on Saturday, April 29th. Grand March will be in Northome beginning at 4:00 p.m.

 

7th-12th graders, are you ready for some kickball?!  Fill a window with PRIDE slips by Monday May 1st and you'll earn the 2nd annual staff versus students Kickball tournament.  But, you need to earn it.  You'll see a sign in the window next to the library doors.  Fill this window with PRIDE slips by May 1st and you'll be able to try and defeat the reigning staff champions.  

 

Attention freshmen, sophomores, and juniors:  Looking to do something different this summer? Go to Voyageurs National Park through the National Park Teen Ambassador program and you can paddle, hike, and learn in one of the country’s greatest outdoor classrooms, all while having a lot of fun! Each student will receive a full scholarship for the program, which includes a five-day trip in Voyageurs National Park and a 3-day trip on the Mississippi River. Applications are available in the office and are due May 1st. More details and applications can be found at voyageurs.org/teenambassadors. ;

 

Mid Quarter for 4th Quarter is Friday, May 5th

 

Sports Schedule:

 

Event    Day      Date            Opponent                Site             Levels            Time   

 

SB         Mon     24Apr             Pine River                KHS              all     depart 2:50, game 4:00

BB        Mon     24Apr             Cass Lake                 KHS              all                game 4:30

TR        Mon     24Apr              Meet                       Bagley             JH   depart 1:50, start 4:00

SB        Tue        25Apr            Cass Lake             Cass Lake         all    depart 1:50, game 4:00

BB        Tue       25Apr              Laporte                  Laporte          all     depart 2:10, game 4:30    

TR        Tue       25Apr               Meet                        NHS              V               start 4:00

SB        Wed      26Apr               Practice                     KHS             all

BB        Wed      26Apr               Practice                     KHS             all

TR        Wed      26Apr               Practice                     NHS             all

SB        Thu      27Apr             Northland                  KHS             all              game 4:30

BB        Thu      27Apr             Cass Lake              Cass Lake       all     depart 2:10, game 4:30

TR       Thu       27Apr               Meet                        NHS             JH              start 4:00

SB        Fri        28Apr              RLCC                     Oklee             all     depart 1:30, game 4:30

BB       Fri         28Apr                  **NO PRACTICE**                

TR        Fri        28Apr               Meet                     Walker             V      depart 1:25, start 4:30

 

 

Happy April Birthday to: 

 

Kezia Rahier 1st, Lexi Hallstrom 3rd, Merissa Dreher 4th, Addie Forseen 14th, Jordan Hanson 17th, Jethro Lindner 21st, Owen Gross 24th, Lilianna Rosson 25th

 


Contact: Susan Gross
© 2017 rSchoolToday.com - School Web Sites